Privacy Policy

 

1.       Introduction

Franchi Plc takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.  We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

 

2.       Identity and contact details of the controller

Name:       Franchi Plc

Address:   278 Holloway Road, London N7 6NE

Email:       info@franchi.co.uk

 

3.       Purpose of the processing and legal basis for the processing              

3.1.    What we use your personal information for:

3.1.1. We need your personal information to manage our relationship with you or your business.

3.1.2. To develop and manage our range of products on offer and to grow our business.

3.1.3. To develop and carry out marketing activities.

3.1.4. To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.

3.1.5. To study how our customer’s buy products and services from us.

3.1.6. To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.

3.1.7. To process orders that you have submitted.

3.1.8. To seek your views or comments on the services we provide.

3.1.9. To notify you of changes to our services.

3.1.10.    To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

3.2.    The legal basis for the processing:

3.2.1. Legal obligation (i.e. court order by Governmental body)

 

4.       The legitimate interests of the controller or third party

4.1.    Working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.

4.2.    Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.

4.3.    Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.

4.4.    Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

4.5.    Complying with regulations that apply to us.

4.6.    We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes

 

5.       Categories of personal data

5.1.    Contact – name, address, phone number, fax, email.

5.2.    Transactional – about payments for products and services.  Please note that we do not hold your bank or card details; these are processed by the bank or card provider or services such as PayPal.

5.3.    Location – about where you are for delivery of a product or service.

5.4.    Technical – the devices and technology you use (for analytical purposes).

5.5.    Usage data – how you use our products and services.

5.6.    Consents – any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us.  This includes things like how you would like us to contact you, and by what method.

 

6.       Recipients of personal data

Your personal data is not processed by a third party.  However, we do host this website on Squarespace (link to Squarespace privacy policy).

Squarespace may need access to this site for maintenance and/or troubleshooting issues but Squarespace will not process any personal data therein.

 

7.       Retention period

Data is stored on Squarespace hosted servers.

Sales data is kept for 7 years, then updated every 6 months to make sure data is up-to-date. 

Existing customer data is retained until the end of the customer relationship.

Marketing data for use to gain potential customers is kept for one year post-campaign.

All out-of-date data will be safely destroyed.

 

8.       Right of access

You have the right to access what personal data we process.  We will give you this information (via email) upon request free of charge (we reserve the right to charge for unfounded, excessive or repeated requests).  You will receive this information within one month of receipt of the request.

 

9.       Right to rectification

You have the right to have any personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  This will be completed within one month of receipt of the request.

 

10.   Right to erasure

You have the right to erasure (known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can request personal data erasure at any time at no cost if you feel we no longer need it in relation to the purpose it was originally collected/processed. 

We do reserve the right to refuse to comply if we need the information to comply with a legal obligation.

 

11.   Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data if you feel the data we have is inaccurate or object to us processing it.  When this is requested we will need to store data to ensure this is respected in future but we will not process it further. 

 

12.   Right to object

You have a right to object to have your personal data processed based on legitimate interests, direct marketing and processing statistics. 

We reserve the right to refuse an objection to processing on legal grounds (i.e. the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).  All marketing processing will cease immediately if requested.

 

13.   Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw, at any time, from all marketing emails by contacting us at: info@franchi.co.uk.  You also have the right to withdraw from Franchi Plc processing your personal data at any time, again by contacting us at the email given.  However, if you do withdraw consent from all processing then we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  We will tell you if you do wish to withdraw consent.

 

14.   Right to lodge a complaint

If you’re unhappy with how we have used your personal information, then please contact us so we can rectify this for you.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  You can find out more information here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

15.   Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

This website does not undertake automated decisions or profiling.

 

16.   Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

17.   Cookies

Cookies are small information files placed on your device.  They are used to improve services for you by, for example:

  • enabling the service to recognise your device so you do not need to give the same information repeatedly.
  • recognising when you have already given a username and password so that you do not need to do so for every subsequent web page you visit.
  • improving services we provide by providing you with a personalised journey, where applicable measuring how many people are using the services we provide, so we can make them easier and faster to use.
  • analysing data, anonymously, to help us understand how people interact with our website.

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, mobile phone or whatever device you are using to access the internet. This information is held in cookies.

As cookies have been programmed by Squarespace, this is their cookie policy.

You can learn more about cookies from the GOV.UK guidance on cookies.

For more information about how to remove cookies from your device, or how to block individual cookies from being received, please see the instructions and guidance at ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 06/04/2018